Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Drum Central Edinburgh Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Drum Central Edinburgh Ltd when you use this website. Drum Central Edinburgh Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Drum Central Edinburgh Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@drumcentral.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 58 Clerk St Edinburgh EH8 9JB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
Use of your Personal Information
Introduction This privacy policy aims to explain how the personal data we may store about you and your purchase is collected, stored, processed and looked after. There may be changes to Drum Central that may result in us needing to update this policy to reflect that. In this policy Drum Central Edinburgh Ltd will be referred to as ‘we’ and ‘us’. We will do our best to use plain English in this policy and provide relevant examples throughout. Where necessary, examples will be highlighted in italic text.

Why do we need personal data? 
To put it simply, we want to help you find the products and solutions that are right for you. When we collect the different pieces of data we are trying to build an image of you as customer (and musician) to help us understand your needs. Once we understand your personal requirements we can then provide products, solutions, recommendations, offers, services and hints and tips. This is within our legitimate interest as a business as we want to provide the most personal and relevant service to our customers. If you choose to withdraw your consent from us to contact you or do not fall within the scope of legitimate business interest we will be unable to contact you. When placing an order with us in store or online we need to use your personal details to complete your sale. This may include us passing your details onto our couriers for deliver or external suppliers if we are having an item delivered directly to you from their warehouse. Without this data we could not complete our contract of sale with you. Only relevant and limited data would be passed on to complete a sale.

If you make an enquiry with us we will use your personal data to facilitate the response. If you contact us regarding a complaint we may also collect and process your data to ensure we have heard and resolved your complaint. In the event of a return request we would also collect your data to ensure a returns authorisation can be granted. We will use your personal data to help protect our business form fraud and other illegal activities that may occur through a sale. This may include, but is not limited to carrying out fraud checks and where necessary passing any relevant data onto law enforcement agencies.

You can opt out from any consent you have given us at any time. However, there may be times when we would need to contact you again to let you know of changes to products and services we provide as a business. There may be times when it is necessary for us to contact you to let you know of a product recall/warranty issues, this would give us a legitimate reason to contact you.

What are my rights with my personal data and us?

These rights are universal and not specific to us. You have several rights over your data, some of the most important are: • You can request access to the data we store about you and then change and correct this once provided. • At any time you can withdraw consent you have previously given us. Doing so would remove you from future marketing. You can choose to withdraw consent by contacting us and requesting this, alternatively you will find unsubscribe buttons at the bottom of marketing emails from us. • You may request the data we hold on you at any time, you can do this by contact us using the contact us method online. Our Data Protection Officer will review your request once made and make you aware of the outcome in a timely manner.
Why do we need to collect data?

We use data in all areas of our business: • Through your contract of sale with us there are reasons for us to collect your data to ensure we can safely and securely complete this agreement. When we complete a sale we would take your personal details, address and contact information to ensure we can deliver your order to you. • In some scenarios we may collect, process and store your data with your consent. This could happen if you agree through a tick box to giving us consent to provide you with newsletter and deals relating to your existing business with us. When we ask for your consent we will always try to make it as clear as possible what you are agreeing to. • We may use your data to facilitate our legitimate business interests within a reasonable and restricted scope of running a business. Using your past purchase history, we may create personal offers for items that may be of interest to you based on this data. • In most cases we may be required to collect and process your data to comply with other legal requirements and needs. If you use a finance product to pay for your order, we may need to give data we hold on you to them, so they can make an informed decision on your finance agreement. In this example they may rely on other agencies (such as fraud prevention and credit agencies) to gain further information to support their decision. • When searching for products through search engines your data may be collected through a cookie to help us track what items you have looked at and market offers along with other advertising channels. Further details of this can be found in our cookie policy.
When do we collect your personal data?

There are many times we collect data, sometimes it will be obvious (providing your personal information for a delivery) and other occasions it may not be as clear (when emailing, calling or chatting with us.) These are some examples of times we may collect your data: At the point of any purchase, enquiry, return or complaint we will collect personal data about you and your purchase. • In store our CCTV systems may record you during a visit. • When you leave a review for us using TrustPilot, Google or own product review system. • When you contact us on social media. • When you enter a competition of promotion linked to us. • When you visit our website, your cookie will be collected by ourselves and third parties that help us track sales and advertise. While these are some examples of times we may collect data they are not limited to this.
What sort of personal data may we collect?

These are examples of the forms of data we may collect from you, due to scope and complexity of our business these examples are not exhaustive. • When you choose to collect an order from one of our stores we may collect copies of ID to prove your identity. The ID we request will usually be photo ID and address ID though this may change and we would contact you in these cases. • Placing an order in store or online will require similar sorts of data. We may collect your name, address, purchase information, receipt history, email addresses, telephone numbers and any other data that will help us complete our contract of sale with you. • Your payment information will be collected in store when paying by card. • When shopping with us in store or online we may collect personal data and that help us recognise your preferences. This may help us identify products that may be useful to you in the future. • When you communicate with our different teams across the company we may record your interactions and discussions to provide information to help you in the future with enquiries. • Through our website we will collect information from your browser stored in your cookie data. You can find more specific information about this in our cookie policy on our website. • Any comments and products you review will be collected.

What will we do to protect your personal data?

When you connect with us through our website we will ensure all areas of our site are secured with HTTPS. When you pay using a credit card on our website or through a payment link your card details will not be stored by us, but will be securely passed onto our card processing agent using industry standard methods. Our IT systems are regularly maintained and monitored to ensure they are as secure as is reasonably expected to deter and defend against cyber-attacks. How long will we retain your personal data?


We will only keep your data as long as we need to. This will change depending on the type of data. When you make a purchase with us we will store your invoice and product information to ensure we can provide a warranty and support you to the best of our abilities. Different products have different warranties and will result in us keeping your data for longer.

Through regular audits we may identify your data as no longer required to be stored and we will delete it.

Who else may your data be shared with?

To help complete our obligations to you we may be required to share your personal data with other third parties. This may include us passing your personal information onto delivery agents and suppliers who deliver directly to you from external warehouses. When we share your data with any other party we will only share limited and relevant data. When we investigate possible fraud attempts we may share your personal data with different external agencies to help us to understand if a transaction is genuine. This may result in us choosing to share data of fraudulent activity with law enforcement agencies.

If we are exporting goods to you, we are often required to share your personal data with the relevant import bodies in the country of delivery. We would comply with any request with a view of completing our contract of sale with you in the most efficient and expeditious manner.

How do you make a complaint or raise a dispute?

If you believe that have not managed your data correctly and in line with our policy the first step is to contact us and make us aware of this. We will always do our best to resolve a dispute quickly. Our Data Protection Officer will do their best to comply with your request and resolve your dispute, this may require an investigation. If we are unable to resolve your dispute in a satisfactory manner you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).